P

ennsylvania Council of Teachers of Mathematics

proud sponsor of the annual 2017 PA  Statistics Competition,

visit them at http://francis.edu/pa-statistics-poster-competition/  or https://www.facebook.com/SFUScienceOutreachCenter

Summer in the City

click here to download a word file or a pdf file of the conference schedule

 

scroll down to see the schedule.

 

 

 

66th Annual PCTM Conference

August 2-3, 2017

 

Special Guest speaker.

 

Secretary Pedro A. Rivera

Secretary of Education

 

 

Thursday, August 3

 10:15 to 11:00 a.m.

 

 

Wednesday, August 2

Thursday, August 3

Keynote Speaker:  Christopher Brueningsen

 

The Changing Landscape of Mathematics Education.

 

 

World markets continue to shift away from industrial economies based on production of goods toward "knowledge economies" that trade in information. This means the next generation of college graduates will need to be independent problem-solvers and decision-makers.  How well are our math classrooms equipped to move us from a society built on logical, linear thinking to one that depends on innovation, creativity, and collaboration?  In this session, we’ll explore the changing landscape of math education in the U.S. and examine new teaching paradigms that encourage the development of skills that are most relevant for today’s educated workforce.

Thursday, August 3

8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.

Realize Engaging Digital Tools in the Math Classroom; Pamela Malatino; Pearson (MS, HS, T), room: Metro A.

 

8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.

Multiplication Matters; Valerie Long; Indiana University of PA (3-5), room: Metro C.

 

8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.

Measuring in One, Two, and Three Dimensions; Marcella McConnell; Clarion University of PA (K-2, 3-5), room: Bridgeport.

 

8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.

The Case For Blended Learning; Timothy Quinn; Imagine Learning (GI, T), room: Leland.

 

8:00 a.m. - 8:20 a.m.   special two 20 minute sessions.

A. Dating Game; Michelle McCarney; Edinboro University (MS, HS), room Governor.

8:25 a.m. to 8:45 a.m.

B. Magic and Mathematics: Logic in "Harry Potter"; Rebecca Bowers; Lehigh University (MS, HS), room Governor.

 

8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.

Nurturing Number Sense in Grades PreK through Grade 2 Part I; Edel Reilly; Indiana University of PA; Joann Migyanka (K-2), room: William Penn.

 

8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.

Practice Structures:  Alternatives to Worksheets to Build Fluency; Jennifer Abel; Manheim Township School District (GI), room: Brady.

 

8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.

Immersing Math Intentionally with Art; Donna Hill-Chaney; Kutztown Area School District (GI), room: United States.

 

8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.

Inquiry in the Mathematics Classroom; Daniel Kaufmann; Wilson School District (3-5; MS; HS), room: Harrisburger A.

 

8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.

Talk Math to Me; Amanda Schantz; Temple University (GI, PST), room: Harrisburger B.

 

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Thursday, August 3

 

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. KEYNOTE:  Chris Brueningsen.

 

10:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.  PCTM Awards.

 

10:15 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.  Secretary Pedro A. Rivera, Pennsylvania Secretary of Education.

 

11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.  Meet and Greet with door prizes.

 

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Thursday, August 3

11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Comparing Limits as Presented in High School and College Mathematics; Luke Mariotti; Courtney Nagle; Penn State Behrend (HS, HE), room: Metro A.

 

11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Using Schema-Based Instruction to Solve Word Problems; Tara Russo; Pennsylvania Training and Technical Assistance Network (K-2), room: Metro C.

 

11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Make the STEM Connection with 10 Minutes of Code!; Daniel Wilkie; Woodmont IB High School (HS, T), room: Bridgeport.

 

11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Tips & Tricks on the TI-84/TI-84CE, TI-SmartView; Tom Reardon; Fitch High School (MS, HS, T), room: Leland.

 

11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

PA Mathematics Education Coalition: Update and Discussion; Kate Remillard; Saint Francis University (TE), room: Governor.

 

11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Nurturing Number Sense in Grades PreK through Grade 2 Part II; Edel Reilly; Indiana University of PA; Joann Migyanka (K-2), room: William Penn.

 

11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Concrete and Abstract Thinkers in Algebra for Middle School Teachers; Michael McConnell; Clarion University of PA (MS), room: Brady.

 

11:30 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.   special two 20 minute sessions

A. The Importance of Subjective Feedback to Future Educators; Melainie Baker; Edinboro University (HE, TE), room: United States.

11:55 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

B. Preparing Elementary Teachers Today for a Mathematically Literate Society Tomorrow; Aidin Amirshokoohi; Daniel Wisniewski; DeSales University (TE), room United States.

 

11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Heron & Pythagoras - Side-by-Side; Ken Sullins; Empire State College - Corning (C, L, HS), room: Harrisburger A.

 

11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Teaching Mathematics through Mathematical Modeling in Early Grades (3–8); Reuben S. Asempapa; Penn State Harrisburg (3-5; MS), room: Harrisburger B.

 

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Thursday, August 3

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

TI Coding and TI STEM Solutions; Dana Morse; Texas Instruments (MS, HS, T), room: Metro A.

 

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Using Multiple Representations to Aid Student Understanding; Marian Avery; Great Valley High School (Retired) (MS, HS, PST), room: Metro C.

 

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Exploring Matrices with Technology; Jay Schiffman; Rowan University (HS, HE, T), room: Bridgeport.

 

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Using High Level Cognitive Tasks to Develop Conceptual Understanding; Tom Beatini; Union City Public Schools (MS, HS, T), room: Leland.

 

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Walking the Line –Modeling Linear Functions using TI-84/NSpire CX Technology and Motion Detectors; Jessica Charmont; Krista Hoxie; School District of Philadelphia (MS, HS, T), room: Governor.

 

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Robots in the Algebra Classroom; Tim Seiber: Cumberland School District (MS, HS, T), room: William Penn.

 

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Google Form...ative Assessments; Daniel Kaufmann; Wilson School District (GI, T), room: Brady.

 

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Rotate, Differentiate, Collaborate: Maximize Learning in Your Classroom; Melisa Figurelli; Lampeter-Strasburg School District; Jeffrey Nolt; Denise Calhoun; Eva Strawser (3-5), room: United States.

 

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Challenges of Enhancing, Empowering, Energizing, & Engaging our Teaching of Mathematics; Lynn Columba; Lehigh University; Lisa Allen; Saucon Valley School District (GI), room: Harrisburger A.

 

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Dynamic Desmos in Math Class; Chris McCaffrey; Wilson School District (MS, HS, T), room: Harrisburger B.

 

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Keynote Speaker:  Matthew R. Larson

President, National Council of Teachers of Mathematics

 

A Brief History of Mathematics: Lesson for Today

 

The issues and arguments concerning what and how to teach mathematics today are as old as the United States itself. If we are to make progress improving the mathematics learning of each and every student we must stop recycling the same old arguments from the past. This session will examine implications from the past for our work today as we seek to improve teaching and learning, look at how we can more effectively engage parents, and examine the contributions mathematics teachers make toward a better society.

Wednesday, August 2

8:00 a.m. - 8:20 a.m.

PST Session, room: Bridgeport.

 

First Timers Session, room: Leland.

 

Wednesday, August 2

8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Janet White and Tyrone Washington, room: Metro A.

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Incorporating the Growth Mindset in Your Classroom; Erica Warren; York County School District (GI), room: Metro C.

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Hands-on with SumBlox, a New STEM tool; David Skaggs; SumBlox Group; Laura Reina; Utah State University (K-2, 3-5), room: Bridgeport.

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

PCTM Keystone Algebra 1 Exam Preparation Workshop; Marian Avery Great Valley High School (Retired); Kelly Brent; Carlisle High School (MS, HS), room: Leland.

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Discrete Mathematics Comports With The Standards For Mathematical Practice!; Jay Schiffman; Rowan University (HS, HE, T), room: Governor.

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

TI Tips for Keystone Success; Dana Morse; Texas Instruments (HS, T), room: William Penn.

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Making STEM Connections Through Rates of Change & Student Driven Data!; Daniel Wilkie; Woodmont IB High School; Jeff Lamb; Byrnes High School (HS, T), room: Brady.

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Modeling Polynomial Functions: From Grid Paper to Graphing Calculator; Tom Beatini; Union City Public Schools (MS, HS, T), room: United States.

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

10 Minutes of Coding – ALL Students Can Program!; Tom Reardon; Fitch High School (MS, HS, T), room: Harrisburger A.

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

The First 10 Minutes of Class - Setting the Hook; Daniel Kaufmann; Chris McCaffrey; Wilson School District (GI, T), room: Harrisburger B.

************************************************************************

Wednesday, August 2

10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

'MAKE AND TAKE' WORKSHOP!--Anchor Charts in the Primary Classroom; Carie Michael; Oxford Area School District  (K-2), room: Metro A.

 

10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

Spinners for Beginners; Dave Kennedy; Shippensburg University (3-5), room: Metro C.

 

10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

PAMTE at PCTM: Leadership Exchange; Kate Remillard; Saint Francis University (C, L, TE), room: Bridgeport.

 

10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

PCTM Geometry Workshop; Mary Lou Metz; Indiana University of PA (3-5; MS), room: Leland.

 

10:00 a.m. - 10:20 a.m.   special two 20 minute sessions.

A. Wordy myth or figurative excuse: “I’m not a math person”; Hartono Tjoe; Nicole Hessler; Rebecca Pratt; Penn State University Berks (K-2, 3-5), room: Governor.

10:25 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

B. Tenzi, 10 Dice - you set the rules; Tim Seiber; Cumberland Valley School District (GI), room: Governor.

 

10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

MATHO and More: Strategies to Engage Learners in Mathematics; Joanne Oh; Penn State University; Collen Quisenberry (MS, HS), room: William Penn.

 

10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

Helping Students Transition from High School to College Mathematics; Courtney Nagle; Jodie Styers; Penn State Behrend (C, L, HS, TE), room: Brady.

 

10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

The Case for Advanced Procedural Fluency in Algebra; Michael Eisenman; Learn by Hand (HS; T), room: United States.

 

10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

Back to the Basics:  Effectively using the 4 step problem solving plan; Ellen Fried; Penn Valley Elementary (3-5), room: Harrisburger A.

 

10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

Using a Strip Model to Scaffold the Long Division Standard Algorithm; Marcella McConnell; Clarion University of PA (K-2, 3-5), room: Harrisburger B.

 

************************************************************************

 

Wednesday, August 2

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

 

Keynote:  Matt Larson.

 

 

Wednesday, August 2

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

 

Lunch and annual business meeting.

 

 

************************************************************************

Wednesday, August 2

1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Teaching Geometry Concepts with Patty Paper; Marian Avery; Great Valley High School (Retired) (3-5, MS, HS), room: Metro C.

 

1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Nspired Geometry; Dana Morse; Texas Instruments (MS, HS, T), room: Bridgeport.

 

1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

The ELL Experience; Sera Karahoca; Kutztown University; Mark Emerick; Temple Univeristy (MS, HS), room: Leland.

 

1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Make Math Better with Desmos Activity Builder; Bob Lochel; Hatboro-Horsham High School (MS, HS, T), room: Governor.

 

1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

PCTM Numbers and Operations Workshop; Steve Cicioni; Educational Mathematics Consultants (3-5, MS, PST), room: William Penn.

 

1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

EdPuzzle & Screencasting a Formative Pair; Chris McCaffrey; Wilson School District (GI, T), room: Brady.

 

1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Math/Science Integration for Earth's Sake; Kate Remillard; Saint Francis University (MS), room: United States.

 

1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

How High Does it Grow...or Does It?; Tim Scripko; College Preparatory Math (HS), room: Harrisburger A.

 

1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Math & Movement: Using Movement to Enhance Math Ability; Kim CcCullough; Math & Movement (K-2, 3-5), room: Harrisburger B.

 

************************************************************************

Wednesday, August 2

3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

STEM Behind Football – Experience the Math for Grades 8-12; Tom Reardon; Fitch High School (MS, HS, T), room: Metro A.

 

3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Math, Inc.; Jo Kinsey; West Bradford Elementary School; Mary Ann Starkey (K-2), room: Metro C.

 

3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

PVAAS Average Growth Index (AGI): Teacher Practices, Beliefs, & Mindsets Matter; Jim Jones; Fox Chapel Area School District (GI), room: Bridgeport.

 

3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Using Interactive Math Notebooks in the Middle School Math Classroom; Leslie Frischman; Community Day School (MS, HS), room: Leland.

 

3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Student-Centered Classes:  I Task, We Talk, You Connect!; Mary Drayer; Amy Banko; Big Ideas Learning (MS), room: Governor.

 

3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Statistics Poster Competition: Fun and Learning for Students; Pete Skoner; Saint Francis University (GI), room: William Penn.

 

3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Easily Integrate STEAM and Problem Solving Into Your Mathematics Instruction; Ellen Edmonds; North Carolina (3-5), room: Brady.

 

3:15 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.   special two 20 minute sessions.

A. Working with WebQuests in the Math Classroom; Nina Girard; University of Pittsburgh - Johnstown (GI, T), room: United States.

3:40 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

B. EdPuzzle: Online Video Design for Classes; Tim Seiber; Cumberland School District (GI, T), room: United States.

 

3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Are Timed "Math Fact" Tests Necessary?; Julie Pottinger (K-2, 3-5), room: Harrisburger A.

 

3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

My Students Can Graph Exponentially!!! Can Yours?; Amanda Schantz; Temple University (HS, T, PST), room: Harrisburger B.

************************************************************************

Wednesday, August 2

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.  Social Hour in Exhibit Hall

************************************************************************